Privacy Policy for Vell Executive Search

Privacy Policy

Vell & Associates, Inc., (dba Vell Executive Search, "Vell") is a leading provider of global technology executive search consulting services. Vell greatly values your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. We maintain this Privacy Policy to articulate our commitment to your privacy.

In this Privacy Policy, we describe how we collect, use, and disclose information relating to individuals, ("Personal Information") who visit our website or participate in our executive or board searches or other consulting services (collectively the "Services"). The website is owned and operated by Vell on behalf of its affiliates and subsidiaries, you can find details of our office and affiliates by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We communicate our Privacy Policy to all employees, and strictly enforce the safeguards within Vell.

Summary of Key Points

Collection of Personal Information

In connection with our Services, we collect name, contact and employment details, as well as other Personal Information detailed below. See below for more information.

Indirect Data and Cookies

We automatically collect device information such as your IP address, browser, and operating system, along with information from Cookies in order to provide and maintain our Services and to present tailored advertisements that we believe are relevant to you, and provide choices on use of certain Cookies. See below for more information.

Use of Personal Information and Legal Bases of Processing

We use Personal Information to respond to your inquiries, provide and maintain our Services, and to satisfy our legal rights and obligations. Where applicable, we rely on your consent, the need to perform a transaction or satisfy our legal obligations, and our legitimate interests (which you have the right to object to), as our legal bases for processing your Personal Information. See below for more information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We share Personal Information as necessary to provide our Services, including with service providers and clients in connection with the Services, and as necessary or permitted to satisfy legal rights and obligations. See below for more information.

Security of Personal Information

We maintain reasonable technical and organizational measures to protect Personal Information from loss, misuses and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. See below for more information.

Cross-Border Transfers

We provide appropriate protections for cross-boarder transfers of Personal Information See below for more information.

Retention

We retain your Personal Information related to marketing activities for as long as you continue to accept such communications, and otherwise maintain your information for as long as necessary to provide the Services and satisfy legal obligations. See below for more information.

Data Subject Rights

You have certain rights to access your Personal Information in order to correct, delete, port, object or withdraw consent (such as for marketing) to certain processing of your Personal Information by contacting us as detailed below. See below for more information.

Contact Us

Please contact us as detailed below with any questions. See below for more information.

Personal Information We Collect

We collect varies categories of Personal Information in connection with the Services. If you submit an inquiry or question via an online form or email to our website, we collect your name, email address, or other Personal Information contained in your correspondence, including information shared in a resume, or CV. If you receive or participate in our executive, board search or leadership consulting services, we collect your name, title, professional and personal contact information, demographic data, results of any assessment, survey, or questionnaire you complete, compensation, employment objectives, memberships, community involvement, details in your curriculum vitae (including your educational background, work history, and other qualifications), language skills, job performance, reputation, responses to interview questions, and financial details (to coordinate and reimburse for travel), which we collect from you or third party sources such as online searches, professional contacts, and your employer (only for our leadership consulting services). If you are a client or potential client, we collect your name, contact details, title or position, products or services requested, or other information that you provide including via online forms or email correspondence. We may use publicly accessible information to verify information we are provided with and to manage and expand our business. Unless required or authorized by law, we do not process sensitive Personal Information about you, unless you have affirmatively consented to this processing.

Indirect Data Collection and Cookies

This website automatically collects certain device information such as your IP address, unique device identifier, Cookies (as discussed below), geographic data, country, browser, device operating system, application version, language settings, and pages that have been shown to you. Note, however, we do not consider this device information to be Personal Information except where we link it to you as an individual or where applicable law requires.

This website also uses small text files called cookies, tags and other tracking technologies (collectively, "Cookies"), which are stored on your device or browser. As discussed in detail below, we use Cookies to provide our website, gather information about your usage patterns when you navigate this website in order to personalize your experience and to understand how visitors generally use our website in order to improve our website. We also allow certain trusted partners to place Cookies on our website to collect information about how you interact with our website and other websites you visit. The information collected from these Cookies is used to provide advertising on other websites based on your interests, also known as interest based advertising. We also use these Cookies to determine how effective our advertising efforts are in order to improve the advertisements you see.

The Cookies on our website are generally divided into:  

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies: Cookies that are necessary in order to operate our website, such as maintain the security of the website. These are session Cookies that are erased when you close your browser.
  • Analytical/Performance Cookies: Cookies that allow us to recognize and count the number of people who visit our website and understand how such visitors navigate through our website. This helps to improve how our website works, by ensuring that visitors can easily find what they are looking for on our website. These Cookies are session cookies which are erased when you close your browser.
  • Functional Cookies: Cookies that improve the functional performance of our website and make it easier for you to use, including that you have previously visited our website in order to maintain your language preferences. These Cookies qualify as persistent Cookies, because they remain on your device so we can provide the same experience during your next visit to our website.
  • Targeting Cookies: Cookies placed by trusted partners which we use to understand how visitors interact with our website and other third party websites you visit, including the pages you have visited and the links you have followed, in order to show you advertisements based on your interests (also known as interest based advertising). These Cookies qualify as persistent Cookies, because they remain on your device for us to use during a next visit to our website. 

Cookies choices

In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on the website; exceptions to this apply such as where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested. You can review your Internet browser settings, typically under "Help" or "Internet Options" for options you have to block certain Cookies. To learn more about Cookies used for interest based advertising, and to exercise certain choices you have regarding these Cookies, visit the Digital Advertising Alliance, Digital Advertising Alliance Canada, Europe Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance as applicable, or the Network Advertising Initiative. Please also visit the following specific links for additional information and choices on certain Cookies:

  • Google Analytics - to analyze how you use our website. Google may aggregate data they collect from their various services including Google Analytics (and also Google Translate, Google Maps and YouTube). You acknowledge and accept that we have no control over Google's data collection.

Please note that by opting out of certain cookies, you will not be able to access important functions or enjoy certain conveniences of this website.

How We Use Personal Information

We may use Personal Information to respond to your inquiries and answer your questions about our Services. We may use your Personal Information in order to provide and improve the Services, such as sourcing, identifying, assessing, and retaining talent for executive or board positions and teams, sending you executive or board positions that may be of interest to you, assessing leadership teams and organizations in efforts to improve their performance and culture, providing advisory guidance on needs and trends for our clients, and sharing thought leadership that may be of interest to you. We also may use Personal Information for the purposes of securing our website and IT systems and other business administration purposes, including as necessary to meet our legal and compliance obligations or in connection with regulatory inquiries, audits, legal claims, subpoenas, warrants, or other government/regulator/judicial processes or requests. 

Some jurisdictions require that we explain the legal bases we rely on to collect, use, and share your Personal Information. We rely on several different legal bases to use your Personal Information, including: (i) as necessary to perform a transaction (in order to respond to your request, such as for information about a specific Service); (ii) as necessary to comply with a legal obligation (such as when we use Personal Information for record keeping to substantiate tax liability); (iii) consent (such as providing, maintaining, securing, customizing, and improving the Services we provide to you - a legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests). We also process information about you in an anonymized and non-attributable form for research and development purposes. The specific legal bases depends upon the Personal Information at issue and the context under which the information is collected. If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal bases we rely upon to process your Personal Information, please contact us as detailed below.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We share Personal Information with our subsidiaries and affiliates worldwide in connection with the performance of our Services in accordance with the conditions of this Privacy Policy.

We also disclose Personal Information to third party service providers, such as auditors, information technology providers or referees in order to provide the website or Services to help support our business operations. These organizations will have access to your personal information as necessary to perform their functions, but they may not use that data for any other purpose. We also share Personal Information with our clients as necessary in connection with an executive or board search for opportunities that we believe are of interest to you, as well as in connection with providing advice or assessments in connection with our leadership consulting services. We reserve the right to disclose Personal Information where we believe such disclosure is required by law or is appropriate in connection with any legal claims (actual or proposed litigation), subpoenas, warrants or other government/regulatory/judicial processes or requests, as well as to protect visitors or the company (people and property) and other rights or interests, or to comply with applicable law. We do not sell or rent your Personal Information. 

If we or any part of our organization is sold, or some of its assets transferred to a third party, your Personal Information, as a valuable asset, may also be transferred to the acquirer, even if they are not in the same line of business as us. Our customer database could be sold separately from the rest of the business, in whole or in a number of parts. Potential purchasers and their advisors may have limited access to data as part of the sale process. However, use of your Personal Information will remain subject to this Privacy Policy. Similarly, your Personal Information may be passed on to a successor in interest in the unlikely event of a liquidation, bankruptcy or administration.

Security of Personal Information

Vell Executive Search maintains technical and organizational measures designed to protect Personal Information from accidental loss, misuse and unauthorized or unlawful access or processing, disclosure, alteration and destruction. To the extent that we disclose Personal Information to clients or third party service providers, we require that such third parties also maintain reasonable security and confidentiality measures and use the Personal Information in accordance with our instructions and applicable law.

We have security measures in place designed to protect our user database and access to this database is restricted internally.

Cross Border Transfers

Your Personal Information may be stored and/or processed in countries that do not provide the same level of protection for Personal Information as the data protection laws of your home country. We take appropriate steps, where required, to provide appropriate safeguards for Personal Information to be transferred, including, among others and as applicable, standard data protection clauses.

Retention

We typically retain Personal Information related to marketing activities for as long as you accept marketing communications from us. For Personal Information that we collect and process for other purposes, as described above, we typically retain such Personal Information for no longer than the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, and as otherwise needed to address tax, corporate, compliance, litigation, and other legal rights and obligations, after which we will securely delete and/or take steps to properly anonymize you Personal Information. If you opt out of receiving marketing communications, you will continue to receive communications from us about your relationship with us where permitted by law.

Choices About Your Personal Information

Vell Executive Search wishes to maintain Personal Information that is accurate, current, and complete. If Personal Information that you previously provided has changed, please submit your new information here.  If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. To opt out of marketing communications from us, please follow the instructions detailed in our communications to you. If your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel e.g. email or telephone, please specify the channel you are objecting to. Where required by applicable law, to the extent permitted by the laws of your country, you may have the right to obtain confirmation that we maintain certain Personal Information about you, to access the Personal Information we have about you, and to correct, port, delete (night to be forgotten), restrict, block or withdraw consent to the processing of certain Personal Information (without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal), by contacting us as detailed below. In particular, you have the right to object to our use of your Personal Information, such as receiving executive or board openings. These above mentioned rights may be subject to some conditions and exceptions. Please note that we need to retain certain Personal Information as required or permitted by applicable law.

If you reside in California, you have the right to request what information we collect and use. You also have the right to ask what information we disclose and sell. You also have the right to request that we delete information we have collected from you. To exercise your rights you can contact us as set out below. These rights do not apply if you are a job applicant, employee, contractor, or employee with another company that is interacting with us in your role as an employee at that company. We will require, at a minimum, the following information in order to verify your request: first and last name, personal email address and phone number. We will not discriminate against you because you have exercised any of your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act. You can designate an agent to make a request by providing the following: (1) written evidence of the agent's authority, signed by the consumer as well as notarized; and (2) personal information of the authorized agent for verification purposes. 

Links to Other Internet Sites

The website provides links to other third-party internet sites. Despite these linkages, this Privacy Policy applies to our Services only. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other third-party sites. Please read the privacy policy of each unrelated internet site that you visit before either agreeing to their terms or using those websites. Vell Executive Search is not responsible for the privacy practices of such Internet sites. If you have asked us to share data with third party sites (such as media sites), their servers may not be secure.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Vell Executive Search reserves the right to change or amend Privacy Policy from time to time in its sole discretion, as permitted by applicable law. Any new policy will automatically be effective when it is published on the website. You should therefore return here regularly to view our most up to date policy. You should also print a copy for your records. If we make a material change to this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy on this web page, and obtain your consent if required by applicable law. Nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to create an agreement or contract between Vell Executive Search and any person or entity using this website or providing any Personal Information.

Contact Information 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by postal mail at: 

Attn: Legal Department

Vell Executive Search

185 Devonshire Street, Unit 200

Boston, MA 02110

If you wish to exercise these rights to make a data subject request as described above, please call us at 617-530-1288 or submit a request electronically by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law.

As permitted by applicable law, you can contact your local data protection authority with any questions.